FIFA Men's World Ranking | next release August 25, 2022

FIFA Ranking
Pro Shots / Action Images

FIFA World Ranking UPDATE June 23 2022 – next release August 25, 2022. The FIFA ranking indicates the strength of each country. The world ranking football is one of the factors that determines the ‘pot’ classification for the 2026 World Cup draw(s), starting with regard to the 2026 World Cup qualification.

FIFA RANKING

As of June 23 2022 (next release on August 25)

FIFA MEN'S RANKINGCOUNTRYPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Brazil1837.561832.69
2Belgium1821.921827
3Argentina1770.651765.13
4France1764.851789.85
5England1737.461761.71
6Spain1716.931709.19
7Italy1713.861723.31
8Netherlands1679.411658.66
9Portugal1678.651674.78
10Denmark1665.471653.6
11Germany1658.961650.53
12Mexico1649.571658.82
13Uruguay1643.711635.73
14USA1635.011633.72
15Croatia1632.151621.11
16Switzerland1621.431635.32
17Colombia1604.071600.52
18Senegal1593.451584.16
19Wales1582.131588.08
20Sweden1563.441584.77
21Peru1562.241562.32
22Morocco1558.91551.88
23IR Iran1558.641564.49
24Japan1552.771553.44
25Serbia1549.531547.53
26Poland1546.181544.2
27Ukraine1542.791535.08
28Korea Republic1526.21519.54
29Chile1514.861526.4
30Tunisia1507.861499.8
31Nigeria1504.71504.01
32Czech Republic1502.91500.62
33Austria1502.471500.37
34Costa Rica1500.061503.09
35Russia1493.421493.42
36Norway1488.571463.5
37Hungary1486.761466.08
38Cameroon1484.951480.48
39Australia1483.731462.29
40Egypt1482.631500.67
41Algeria1480.591461.26
42Turkey1475.131461.81
43Canada1473.821479
44Ecuador1463.741452.63
45Scotland1462.961472.66
46Mali1447.741436.62
47Republic of Ireland1442.481449.48
48Greece1441.451421.43
49Qatar1441.411441.41
50Paraguay1440.131443.3
51Slovakia1439.991454.98
52Côte d'Ivoire1435.911435.28
53Saudi Arabia1435.741444.69
54Romania1427.841446.54
55Burkina Faso1425.641409.61
56Venezuela1405.171398.14
57Bosnia and Herzegovina1403.981388.63
58Northern Ireland1399.11423.55
59Finland1398.411406.87
60Ghana1389.681387.36
61Panama1386.511382.79
62Jamaica1382.061378.75
63Iceland1379.611380.85
64North Macedonia1375.21381.07
65Slovenia1372.481378.23
66Albania1361.811371.86
67Montenegro1354.591342.79
68South Africa1347.911356.01
69United Arab Emirates1346.091356.99
70Iraq1338.911338.91
71El Salvador1333.481331.65
72Cabo Verde1332.961339.5
73Congo DR1332.841365.07
74Bulgaria1325.161338.78
75Oman1323.031324.16
76Israel1316.351305.92
77Uzbekistan1306.631286.55
78China PR1304.021304.02
79Gabon1301.841290.65
80Honduras1299.691289.47
81Bolivia1298.811298.81
82Georgia1296.461276.31
83Guinea1294.891293.21
84Curaçao1293.351298.39
85Bahrain1289.251262.55
86Jordan1279.741259.84
87Haiti1269.071261.86
88Zambia1268.181267.04
89Syria1265.031265.03
90Uganda1264.561275.5
91Benin1262.491284.13
92Armenia1242.421245.13
93Luxembourg1235.361229.6
94Palestine1233.721208.9
95Kyrgyz Republic1232.911218.48
96Belarus1226.551243.2
97Vietnam1218.841215.38
98Equatorial Guinea1215.331210.07
99Congo1215.091211.33
100Lebanon1211.711211.71
101Trinidad and Tobago1205.851203.78
102Kenya1202.261202.26
103New Zealand1198.961206.07
104India1198.651174.04
105Madagascar1196.031205.61
106Kosovo1183.91173.9
107Cyprus1180.521186.09
108Tajikistan1179.11159.42
109Estonia1177.41169.06
110Mauritania11771162.48
111Thailand1170.691167.68
112Korea DPR1169.961169.96
113Sierra Leone1168.211173.89
114Kazakhstan1166.281134.77
115Guinea-Bissau1165.781158.62
116Guatemala1161.961147.85
117Namibia1160.971162.93
118Mozambique1160.551146.09
119Niger1155.231153.23
120Libya1148.361149.63
121Malawi1146.491145.08
122Angola1145.261131.72
123Zimbabwe1138.561138.56
124Gambia1137.221138.19
125Faroe Islands1136.291137.4
126Comoros1131.881130.77
127Togo1130.221140
128Azerbaijan1127.171127.05
129Latvia1125.361105.02
130Sudan1124.911118.4
131Tanzania1119.241123.79
132Antigua and Barbuda1117.011131.07
133Central African Republic1116.061122.08
134Philippines1113.751117.89
135Turkmenistan1100.471117.6
136Rwanda1095.041097.16
137Solomon Islands1092.561092.56
138Ethiopia1086.731076.67
139Nicaragua1079.181062.21
140Burundi1078.121080.62
141St. Kitts and Nevis1076.911072.3
142Lithuania1074.081092.04
143Suriname1072.241073.39
144Eswatini1066.921070.46
145Hong Kong1061.151053.39
146Lesotho1059.041061.72
147Malaysia1057.591035.06
148Kuwait1053.411059.94
149Botswana1050.321051.59
150Liberia1047.361050.5
151Dominican Republic1031.861029.42
152Andorra1028.71040.13
153Yemen1023.521046.26
154Afghanistan1023.041049.77
155Indonesia1019.191001.61
156Maldives1018.251025.5
157Chinese Taipei1017.781017.78
158Myanmar1011.911044.56
159Singapore1004.751012.27
160New Caledonia999.7999.7
161Papua New Guinea997.6997.6
162Tahiti995.11995.11
163Fiji993.37993.37
164Vanuatu990.55990.55
165South Sudan985.53998.45
166Barbados982.27995.94
167Cuba978.65950.91
168Malta974.68971.56
169Puerto Rico974.32962.77
170Bermuda970.3982.43
171Grenada969968.49
172Guyana968.74961.07
173St. Lucia965.66953.45
174Cambodia954.3966.61
175Belize950.88962.21
176Nepal950.45978.86
177Montserrat947.96950.71
178Moldova944.96932.79
179Mauritius940.47940.47
180St. Vincent and the Grenadines939.97960.71
181Chad931.98931.98
182Macau922.1922.1
183Laos914.66914.66
184Mongolia913.55911.49
185Dominica911.51916.72
186Bhutan910.96910.96
187São Tomé and Príncipe908.18917.62
188American Samoa900.27900.27
189Cook Islands899.33899.33
190Brunei Darussalam897.1898.96
191Samoa894.26894.26
192Bangladesh883.18903.98
193Djibouti875.98875.98
194Liechtenstein873.99895.08
195Seychelles866.94866.94
196Pakistan866.81866.81
197Cayman Islands865.72873.64
198Tonga861.81861.81
199Timor-Leste861.43865.47
200Somalia857.39857.39
201Gibraltar856.55857.2
202Eritrea855.56855.56
203Aruba855.37859.97
204Bahamas854.8858.5
205Guam838.33838.33
206Turks and Caicos Islands832839.84
207Sri Lanka825.25842.93
208US Virgin Islands823.97816.13
209British Virgin Islands809.32812.94
210Anguilla790.74792.34
211San Marino763.82776.97

The FIFA men’s ranking has existed since 1992. A new ranking is released several times per football season. The score includes qualifying matches for continental finals, the finals themselves, the World Cup and friendly international matches, among other things. Part of the method of weighting the awarded points and achievements is also ensuring that all countries have as many equal opportunities as possible.

Each country can get points per game played, but can also decrease in number of points. There are several weighting factors. How many points can be scored in a match between two countries depends, among other things, on the importance of that match. This is determined according to a (fairly complex) methodology of the World Football Association that takes into account the creation of the mentioned equal opportunities for all countries.

World Ranking (partly) determines the World Cup draw

This ranking of all countries worldwide in football also partly determines the draws for the World Cup. First, the draw for the qualification stage takes place (the preliminary draw), concerning all continental football zones CONCACAF (North America, Central America, and the Caribbean), CONMEBOL (South America), CAF (Africa), AFC (Asia), UEFA (Europe), and OFC (Oceania), in 2025 followed by the official 2026 World Cup Final Round Draw.

Men’s World Ranking football: how does it work?

Qualifying matches for the several continental and World Championships, international friendlies and matches at the World Cup and those in a continental final round, count. The FIFA ranking gives an indication of the strength of each country. More recent achievements and points count more heavily than those from the distant past.

This the current FIFA Ranking: world ranking football

Find here the most recent update of the FIFA Men’s World Ranking (June 23, 2022). The next release of FIFA is on August 25, 2022.

Source: FIFA.

World Cup 2026 News

MAIN INFO

NEWS

HIGHLIGHTED