2026 WORLD CUP FOOTBALL

FIFA™ | United States of America, Canada & Mexico

FIFA Men’s World Ranking | next release December 22, 2022

FIFA Ranking
Pro Shots / Action Images

FIFA World Ranking UPDATE October 6 2022 – next release December 22, 2022. The FIFA ranking indicates the strength of each country. The world ranking football is one of the factors that determines the ‘pot’ classification for the 2026 World Cup draw(s), starting with regard to the 2026 World Cup qualification.

FIFA Men’s RankingCountryPointsPrevious
1Brazil1841.31837.56
2Belgium1816.711821.92
3Argentina1773.881770.65
4France1759.781764.85
5England1728.471737.46
6Italy1726.141713.86
7Spain1715.221716.93
8Netherlands1694.511679.41
9Portugal1676.561678.65
10Denmark1666.571665.47
11Germany1650.211658.96
12Croatia1645.641632.15
13Mexico1644.891649.57
14Uruguay1638.711640.95
15Switzerland1635.921621.43
16USA1627.481635.01
17Colombia1611.041604.07
18Senegal1584.381584.59
19Wales1569.821582.13
20IR Iran1564.611558.64
21Serbia1563.621549.53
22Morocco1563.51558.35
23Peru1561.011562.24
24Japan1559.541554.69
25Sweden1553.331563.44
26Poland1548.591546.18
27Ukraine1536.991542.79
28Korea Republic1530.31526.02
29Chile1509.611514.86
30Tunisia1507.541507.86
31Costa Rica1503.591500.06
32Nigeria1498.471504.7
33Russia1496.111493.42
34Austria1492.951502.47
35Czechia1492.211502.9
36Hungary1492.21486.76
37Algeria1489.11480.59
38Australia1488.721483.73
39Egypt1486.441482.63
40Scotland1479.531462.96
41Canada14751473.82
42Norway1473.041488.57
43Cameroon1471.441484.95
44Ecuador1464.391463.74
45Türkiye1460.141475.13
46Mali1448.851442.88
47Paraguay1448.771440.13
48Côte d’Ivoire1443.061435.91
49Republic of Ireland1440.191442.48
50Qatar1439.891441.97
51Saudi Arabia1437.781435.74
52Greece1437.61441.45
53Romania1434.681427.84
54Burkina Faso1432.251425.64
55Slovakia1425.591439.99
56Finland1405.61398.41
57Venezuela1404.371405.17
58Bosnia and Herzegovina1403.511403.98
59Northern Ireland1396.551399.1
60Panama1393.281389.27
61Ghana13931393.47
62Iceland1384.411379.61
63Slovenia1384.041372.48
64Jamaica1378.861382.06
65North Macedonia1358.511375.2
66Albania1354.111361.81
67South Africa1349.591350.55
68Iraq1343.011338.91
69Montenegro1341.031354.59
70United Arab Emirates1337.571346.09
71Cabo Verde1336.051331.46
72Bulgaria1335.361325.16
73Congo DR1333.921332.84
74El Salvador1330.511333.48
75Oman1320.291323.03
76Israel1316.551316.35
77Uzbekistan1309.981306.63
78Georgia1307.341296.46
79China PR1305.061305.06
80Honduras1301.981299.69
81Gabon1301.841301.84
82Bolivia1296.281298.81
83Guinea1290.471294.89
84Jordan1289.991279.74
85Bahrain1280.641289.25
86Curaçao1278.641293.35
87Haiti1269.071269.07
88Zambia1267.411270.8
89Uganda1260.691264.56
90Syria1255.921265.03
91Benin1247.471258.71
92Luxembourg1243.81235.36
93Armenia1233.931242.42
94Palestine1233.721233.72
95Kyrgyz Republic1230.221232.91
96Vietnam1226.651218.84
97Belarus1221.061226.55
98Equatorial Guinea1215.661215.33
99Lebanon1211.711211.71
100Congo1208.791215.09
101Kenya1202.261202.26
102Madagascar1200.741193.78
103Mauritania1197.581181.86
104Trinidad and Tobago1195.291205.85
105New Zealand1193.981198.96
106India1192.091198.65
107Kosovo1187.011183.9
108Tajikistan1185.71179.1
109Estonia1184.641177.4
110Cyprus1183.821180.52
111Thailand1174.921170.69
112Korea DPR1169.961169.96
113Kazakhstan1166.631166.28
114Mozambique1165.221165.41
115Namibia1164.131164.13
116Guinea-Bissau1160.711165.53
117Sierra Leone1160.311169.71
118Guatemala1156.71161.96
119Angola1155.91149.08
120Libya1154.251148.36
121Niger1152.81155.23
122Faroe Islands1147.171136.29
123Azerbaijan1146.721127.17
124Malawi1144.971144.77
125Zimbabwe1138.561138.56
126The Gambia1137.471137.47
127Togo1128.921130.22
128Sudan1127.341124.91
129Comoros1123.181127.44
130Tanzania1119.891121.91
131Antigua and Barbuda1117.011117.01
132Central African Republic1116.971116.06
133Philippines1115.131115.13
134Latvia1114.211125.36
135Turkmenistan1100.471100.47
136Solomon Islands1095.71092.56
137Rwanda1093.661095.04
138Ethiopia1091.191088.27
139Suriname1077.31072.24
140St Kitts and Nevis1076.911076.91
141Burundi1076.261076.26
142Nicaragua1071.831079.18
143Eswatini1070.891070.89
144Lithuania1069.751074.08
145Hong Kong1062.391058.37
146Malaysia1062.321057.59
147Lesotho1061.41061.4
148Botswana1056.461060.17
149Kuwait1053.411053.41
150Liberia1049.661051.25
151Andorra1035.21028.7
152Indonesia1033.91019.19
153Dominican Republic1031.861031.86
154Maldives1026.091018.25
155Yemen1023.521023.52
156Afghanistan1023.041023.04
157Chinese Taipei1017.781017.78
158Myanmar1007.891011.91
159Papua New Guinea1007.46997.6
160Singapore1003.51004.75
161New Caledonia995.58999.7
162Tahiti995.11995.11
163Fiji989.43993.37
164Vanuatu985.62990.55
165South Sudan983.99983.99
166Barbados982.27982.27
167Cuba978.65978.65
168Malta977.92974.68
169Bermuda977.47977.47
170Puerto Rico974.32974.32
171Guyana968.74968.74
172St Lucia965.66965.66
173Grenada963.72969
174Moldova961.23944.96
175Nepal954.86950.45
176Belize950.88950.88
177Cambodia948.62954.3
178St Vincent and the Grenadines945.25939.97
179Montserrat940.78940.78
180Mauritius932.02932.02
181Chad930.22931.98
182Macau922.1922.1
183Mongolia913.55913.55
184Dominica911.51911.51
185Bhutan910.96910.96
186São Tomé and Príncipe908.18908.18
187Laos905.51914.66
188American Samoa900.27900.27
189Cook Islands899.33899.33
190Brunei Darussalam898.41897.1
191Samoa894.26894.26
192Bangladesh884.45883.18
193Djibouti875.05877.84
194Pakistan866.81866.81
195Cayman Islands865.72865.72
196Liechtenstein862.39873.99
197Tonga861.81861.81
198Timor-Leste860.06860.06
199Seychelles859.56860.48
200Eritrea855.56855.56
201Aruba855.37855.37
202Bahamas854.8854.8
203Somalia854.72854.72
204Gibraltar852.16856.55
205Guam838.33838.33
206Turks and Caicos Islands832832
207Sri Lanka825.25825.25
208US Virgin Islands823.97823.97
209British Virgin Islands809.32809.32
210Anguilla790.74790.74
211San Marino762.22763.82

The FIFA men’s ranking has existed since 1992. A new ranking is released several times per football season. The score includes qualifying matches for continental finals, the finals themselves, the World Cup and friendly international matches, among other things. Part of the method of weighting the awarded points and achievements is also ensuring that all countries have as many equal opportunities as possible.

Each country can get points per game played, but can also decrease in number of points. There are several weighting factors. How many points can be scored in a match between two countries depends, among other things, on the importance of that match. This is determined according to a (fairly complex) methodology of the World Football Association that takes into account the creation of the mentioned equal opportunities for all countries.

World Ranking (partly) determines the World Cup draw

This ranking of all countries worldwide in football also partly determines the draws for the World Cup. First, the draw for the qualification stage takes place (the preliminary draw), concerning all continental football zones CONCACAF (North America, Central America, and the Caribbean), CONMEBOL (South America), CAF (Africa), AFC (Asia), UEFA (Europe), and OFC (Oceania), in 2025 followed by the official 2026 World Cup Final Round Draw.

Men’s World Ranking football: how does it work?

Qualifying matches for the several continental and World Championships, international friendlies and matches at the World Cup and those in a continental final round, count. The FIFA ranking gives an indication of the strength of each country. More recent achievements and points count more heavily than those from the distant past.

This the current FIFA Ranking: world ranking football

Find here the most recent update of the FIFA Men’s World Ranking (October 6, 2022). The next release of FIFA is on December 22, 2022.

Source: FIFA.


Main Info


News


Highlighted

Host Cities USA

The 2026 American Dream: the United States is one of the three hosts of the FIFA World Cup Soccer in North America. The USA is the host country with the most - eleven - host cities.

Host Cities Canada

With Vancouver, and Toronto, Canada has two host cities for the world's football finals in North America in 2026. Get more information about the characteristics of these exciting and diverse, dynamic cities.

Host Cities Mexico

With Guadalajara, Mexico City and Monterrey, Mexico has three candidate host cities for the World Cup in 2026. Each host with its specific ambience, history, attractions, hotspots and other features.

Stadiums USA

The United States will have eleven stadiums for the FIFA 2026 World Cup. Click for more information about these fantastic and modern venues in the USA, and which matches they will host.

Stadiums Canada

During the 2026 World Cup finals, these are the two venues in Canada: BC Place Stadium in Vancouver, and BMO Field in Toronto. Find out more about these attractive Canadian stadiums.

Stadiums Mexico

In Mexico, the FIFA 2026 World Cup will take place in these stadiums: Estadio Akron in Guadalajara, the Azteca Stadium in Mexico City and the BBVA Bancomer Stadium in Monterrey.