FIFA Men's World Ranking | next release October 21

FIFA Ranking
Pro Shots / Action Images

FIFA World Ranking UPDATE September 16 2021 – next release October 21 2021. The FIFA ranking indicates the strength of each country. The world ranking football is one of the factors that determines the ‘pot’ classification for the 2026 World Cup draw(s), starting with regard to the 2026 World Cup qualification.

FIFA RANKING

As of September 2021 (next release on October 21)

FIFA MEN'S RANKINGCOUNTRYPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Belgium1832.331822.34
2Brazil1811.731797.67
3England1755.441752.83
4France1754.311761.77
5Italy1735.731744.67
6Argentina1725.311714.43
7Portugal1674.91661.51
8Spain1673.681680.44
9Mexico1666.191658.29
10Denmark1658.491642.28
11Netherlands1648.21637.48
12Uruguay1645.421634.63
13USA1643.11647.75
14Germany1627.81613.29
15Switzerland1622.731621.37
16Colombia1618.41617.67
17Croatia1608.251594.36
18Sweden1606.031606.79
19Wales1563.591567.29
20Senegal1555.371545.38
21Peru1548.781543.16
22IR Iran1538.081522.04
23Chile1536.531557.81
24Poland1531.821516.27
25Tunisia1526.871515.3
26Japan1520.461529.45
27Ukraine1520.071522.7
28Serbia1515.971507.19
29Austria1504.821535.12
30Algeria1498.621498.75
31Czech Republic1494.781492.65
32Australia1493.991477.21
33Morocco1493.231487.89
34Nigeria1492.371479.58
35Paraguay1484.311483.49
36Korea Republic1479.411474.96
37Russia1475.431462.24
38Slovakia1462.591467.4
39Norway1461.761450.12
40Hungary1456.931474.36
41Turkey1455.441463.91
42Romania1451.81439.7
43Qatar1445.831455.23
44Costa Rica1438.291449.79
45Scotland1435.641424.77
46Greece1435.431427.04
47Northern Ireland1435.061422.29
48Egypt1434.621432.63
49Venezuela1434.141463.3
50Republic of Ireland1418.71429.44
51Canada1416.231399.35
52Ecuador1415.091405.26
53Ghana1411.31420.61
54Côte d'Ivoire1410.561402.9
55Finland1406.921403.92
56Saudi Arabia1406.341386.03
57Bosnia and Herzegovina1405.31401.57
58Cameroon1404.461410.65
59Jamaica1402.391423.06
60Iceland1397.321418.48
61Mali1396.521392.64
62Burkina Faso1393.821383.86
63Honduras1371.611377.79
64Slovenia1370.461371.25
65El Salvador1369.731375.43
66Albania1368.731359.83
67Congo DR1365.171373.16
68Panama1358.771334.85
69United Arab Emirates1357.841362.3
70Bulgaria1353.931334.83
71Montenegro1352.831363.03
72Iraq1348.831354.51
73South Africa1348.61337.77
74North Macedonia1345.471342.92
75China PR1334.521352.68
76Guinea1326.091329.79
77Cabo Verde1314.191327.11
78Oman1311.821305.01
79Curaçao1310.41310.4
80Israel1310.331288.22
81Syria1296.751302.75
82Benin1290.811277.39
83Bolivia1283.651285.94
84Uzbekistan1282.271284.42
85Zambia1280.191276.14
86Uganda1279.851282.14
87Haiti1268.051268.38
88Gabon1266.611278.1
89Armenia1262.41273.67
90Belarus1254.811270.75
91Bahrain1251.311251.29
92Congo1247.811255.88
93Jordan1245.641245.31
94Luxembourg1244.551238.59
95Vietnam1244.091260.85
96Georgia1240.871264.06
97Lebanon1233.611237.98
98Kyrgyz Republic1230.61223.4
99Palestine1211.321216.25
100Madagascar1211.191238.24
101Trinidad and Tobago1207.941207.94
102Kenya1205.121205.26
103Cyprus1202.651235.3
104Mauritania1200.61227.14
105Guinea-Bissau1186.611171.19
106Namibia1185.121172.37
107India1181.451180.21
108Sierra Leone1177.711178.17
109Kosovo1176.281159.02
110Libya1174.941147.67
111Estonia1174.441170.89
112Korea DPR1169.961169.96
113Zimbabwe1160.911171.88
114Faroe Islands1160.391165.43
115Malawi1159.811153.5
116Mozambique1158.591166.38
117Azerbaijan1158.461166.44
118Tajikistan1157.771157.77
119Niger1156.171156.3
120Kazakhstan1151.181144.41
121New Zealand1149.431149.43
122Thailand1148.631148.63
123Guatemala1138.41139.12
124Central African Republic1136.251147.09
125Philippines1131.931131.93
126Antigua and Barbuda1131.071131.07
127Sudan1130.911147.87
128Rwanda1129.371134.24
129Angola1118.121135.88
130Turkmenistan1117.61117.6
131Equatorial Guinea1116.121105.2
132Tanzania1115.371093.76
133Comoros11121104.45
134Ethiopia1092.741079.41
135Latvia1092.451083.57
136Togo1090.951105.62
137Lithuania1082.21096.56
138St. Kitts and Nevis1077.761077.76
139Suriname1077.571077.57
140Solomon Islands1072.781072.78
141Burundi1070.951075.64
142Kuwait1065.311067.44
143Nicaragua1064.321063.6
144Liberia1060.931049.97
145Lesotho1057.621057.62
146Myanmar1057.441057.44
147Eswatini1054.141054.14
148Hong Kong1053.391053.39
149Gambia1053.181053.18
150Botswana1051.591051.59
151Chinese Taipei1046.341046.34
152Yemen1046.261046.26
153Afghanistan1045.341045.34
154Malaysia1040.811040.81
155New Caledonia1035.121035.12
156Andorra1033.271031.64
157Dominican Republic1029.421029.42
158Maldives1028.31028.3
159Tahiti1014.271014.27
160Singapore1000.351000.35
161Fiji996.27996.27
162Barbados995.94995.94
163Vanuatu995.62995.62
164Papua New Guinea990.55990.55
165South Sudan982.84982.84
166Bermuda982.43982.43
167Grenada974.03974.03
168Nepal970.95972.19
169Belize967.42967.42
170Mauritius964.94964.94
171Malta963.16952
172Puerto Rico962.77962.77
173St. Vincent and the Grenadines960.71960.71
174Guyana958.87958.87
175Indonesia957.05957.05
176St. Lucia953.45953.45
177Montserrat950.71950.71
178Cambodia950.26950.26
179Cuba946.86946.86
180Moldova940.3954.15
181Chad935935
182Macau922.1922.1
183Dominica916.72916.72
184Mongolia916.68916.68
185Djibouti912.57922.37
186Laos912.07912.07
187Bhutan910.96910.96
188Liechtenstein910.94907.66
189Bangladesh906.84909.11
190Brunei Darussalam903.9903.9
191São Tomé and Príncipe903.31903.31
192American Samoa900.27900.27
193Samoa894.26894.26
194Timor-Leste879.43879.43
195Somalia873.71873.71
196Cayman Islands873.64873.64
197Gibraltar867.7880.27
198Pakistan866.81866.81
199Seychelles862.84865.69
200Tonga861.81861.81
201Aruba859.97859.97
202Bahamas858.5858.5
203Guam858.49858.49
204Eritrea855.56855.56
205Sri Lanka846.54846.54
206Turks and Caicos Islands839.84839.84
207US Virgin Islands816.13816.13
208British Virgin Islands812.94812.94
209Anguilla792.34792.34
210San Marino791.17802.43

The FIFA men’s ranking has existed since 1992. A new ranking is released several times per football season. The score includes qualifying matches for continental finals, the finals themselves, the World Cup and friendly international matches, among other things. Part of the method of weighting the awarded points and achievements is also ensuring that all countries have as many equal opportunities as possible.

Each country can get points per game played, but can also decrease in number of points. There are several weighting factors. How many points can be scored in a match between two countries depends, among other things, on the importance of that match. This is determined according to a (fairly complex) methodology of the World Football Association that takes into account the creation of the mentioned equal opportunities for all countries.

World Ranking (partly) determines the World Cup draw

This ranking of all countries worldwide in football also partly determines the draws for the World Cup. First, the draw for the qualification stage takes place (the preliminary draw), concerning all continental football zones CONCACAF (North America, Central America, and the Caribbean), CONMEBOL (South America), CAF (Africa), AFC (Asia), UEFA (Europe), and OFC (Oceania), in 2025 followed by the official 2026 World Cup Final Round Draw.

Men’s World Ranking football: how does it work?

Qualifying matches for the several continental and World Championships, international friendlies and matches at the World Cup and those in a continental final round, count. The FIFA ranking gives an indication of the strength of each country. More recent achievements and points count more heavily than those from the distant past.

This the current FIFA Ranking: world ranking football

Find here the most recent update of the FIFA Men’s World Ranking (September 16, 2021). The next release of FIFA is on October 21, 2021.

Source: FIFA.

MAIN INFO

NEWS

HIGHLIGHTED