FIFA Men's World Ranking | next release February 10, 2022

FIFA Ranking
Pro Shots / Action Images

FIFA World Ranking UPDATE December 23 2021 – next release February 10, 2022. The FIFA ranking indicates the strength of each country. The world ranking football is one of the factors that determines the ‘pot’ classification for the 2026 World Cup draw(s), starting with regard to the 2026 World Cup qualification.

FIFA RANKING

As of December 23 (next release on February 10)

FIFA MEN'S RANKINGCOUNTRYPOINTSPREVIOUS
1Belgium1828.451828.45
2Brazil1826.351826.35
3France1786.151786.15
4England1755.521755.52
5Argentina1750.511750.51
6Italy1740.771740.77
7Spain1704.751704.75
8Portugal1660.251660.25
9Denmark1654.541654.54
10Netherlands1653.731653.73
11USA1648.511647.14
12Germany1648.331648.33
13Switzerland1642.831642.83
14Mexico1638.31638.76
15Croatia1620.741620.74
16Colombia1607.151607.15
17Uruguay1596.661596.66
18Sweden1588.261588.26
19Wales1578.011578.01
20Senegal1561.681561.68
21IR Iran1557.581557.58
22Peru1551.151551.15
23Serbia1547.381547.38
24Chile1543.421541.33
25Ukraine1535.081535.08
26Japan1531.531531.53
27Poland1530.621530.62
28Morocco1529.931525.5
29Algeria1516.511508.54
30Tunisia1512.721512.13
31Austria1511.561511.56
32Czech Republic1510.421510.42
33Korea Republic1507.241507.24
34Russia1493.421493.42
35Australia1484.881484.88
36Nigeria1478.781478.78
37Turkey1472.721472.72
38Scotland1471.821471.82
39Hungary1465.621465.62
40Canada1462.321462.32
41Norway1455.431455.43
42Slovakia1455.361455.36
43Paraguay1454.521454.52
44Romania1453.181453.18
45Egypt1451.771449.51
46Ecuador1448.271448.74
47Republic of Ireland1444.291444.29
48Qatar1437.911431.01
49Costa Rica1437.431437.43
50Cameroon1437.351437.35
51Saudi Arabia1434.711441.17
52Ghana1428.971428.97
53Mali1427.981427.98
54Northern Ireland1424.971424.97
55Greece1421.991421.99
56Côte d'Ivoire1417.861417.86
57Jamaica1412.131412.13
58Finland1411.771411.77
59Venezuela1409.141409.14
60Burkina Faso1397.641397.64
61Bosnia and Herzegovina1391.191392.56
62Iceland1385.211385.21
63Panama1379.341379.34
64Congo DR1375.641375.64
65Slovenia1375.421375.42
66Albania1374.981374.98
67North Macedonia1367.231367.23
68South Africa1358.241358.24
69United Arab Emirates1350.391350.41
70El Salvador1349.471350.63
71Bulgaria1345.471345.47
72Montenegro1342.891342.89
73Cabo Verde1339.481339.48
74China PR1337.331337.33
75Iraq1333.031335.58
76Honduras1332.161332.16
77Bolivia1324.211324.21
78Israel1306.71306.7
79Oman1306.011307.09
80Curaçao1298.391298.39
81Guinea1298.321298.32
82Uganda1285.281285.28
83Benin1282.531282.53
84Uzbekistan1274.581274.58
85Georgia1269.241269.24
86Syria1268.541269.96
87Haiti1268.051268.05
88Zambia1264.641264.64
89Gabon12621262
90Jordan1255.691252.95
91Bahrain1252.191255.75
92Armenia1242.241242.24
93Luxembourg1236.451236.45
94Belarus1233.431233.43
95Lebanon12331233.76
96Kyrgyz Republic1228.691228.69
97Congo1221.41221.4
98Vietnam1212.541209.22
99Palestine1208.91211.32
100Trinidad and Tobago1207.941207.94
101Madagascar1205.611205.61
102Kenya1202.261202.26
103Mauritania1190.261190.23
104India1182.751182.75
105Cyprus1178.651178.65
106Guinea-Bissau1177.141177.14
107Estonia1176.51176.5
108Sierra Leone1174.121174.12
109Korea DPR1169.961169.96
110New Zealand1165.811165.81
111Kosovo1163.051163.05
112Namibia1162.931162.93
113Niger1158.391158.39
114Equatorial Guinea1156.781156.78
115Thailand1156.161148.63
116Tajikistan1152.561152.56
117Libya1151.061151.06
118Mozambique11511151
119Kazakhstan1140.711140.71
120Azerbaijan1139.021139.02
121Zimbabwe1138.441138.44
122Guatemala1138.41138.4
123Faroe Islands1136.991136.99
124Togo1133.241133.24
125Sudan1131.741135.89
126Angola1131.721131.72
127Antigua and Barbuda1131.071131.07
128Philippines1129.911131.93
129Malawi1127.211127.21
130Central African Republic1127.21127.2
131Tanzania1118.761118.76
132Comoros1117.651117.65
133Turkmenistan1117.61117.6
134Latvia1100.031100.03
135Rwanda1095.341095.34
136Lithuania1091.771091.77
137Ethiopia1087.891087.89
138St. Kitts and Nevis1077.761077.76
139Suriname1077.571077.57
140Burundi1075.821075.82
141Solomon Islands1072.781072.78
142Kuwait1064.021064.02
143Nicaragua1062.211062.21
144Liberia1058.281058.28
145Lesotho1057.621057.62
146Eswatini1054.141054.14
147Hong Kong1053.391053.39
148Botswana1051.591051.59
149Afghanistan1049.771049.77
150Gambia1049.741049.74
151Yemen1046.261046.26
152Myanmar1044.561052.57
153New Caledonia1035.121035.12
154Malaysia1034.531034.87
155Andorra1030.281030.28
156Dominican Republic1029.421029.42
157Maldives1021.581021.58
158Chinese Taipei1017.781017.78
159Tahiti1014.271014.27
160Singapore1003.39997.42
161Fiji996.27996.27
162Barbados995.94995.94
163Vanuatu995.62995.62
164Indonesia992.31981.18
165Papua New Guinea990.55990.55
166Bermuda982.43982.43
167South Sudan980.25980.25
168Grenada974.03974.03
169Nepal972.45972.45
170Belize967.42967.42
171Cambodia966.61970.42
172Mauritius964.94964.94
173Puerto Rico962.77962.77
174St. Vincent and the Grenadines960.71960.71
175Malta958.95958.95
176Guyana958.87958.87
177St. Lucia953.45953.45
178Montserrat950.71950.71
179Cuba948.96948.96
180Chad935935
181Moldova928.35928.35
182Macau922.1922.1
183Dominica916.72916.72
184Mongolia916.68916.68
185Bhutan910.96910.96
186Bangladesh907.83907.83
187Laos904.6912.07
188Brunei Darussalam903.9903.9
189São Tomé and Príncipe903.31903.31
190American Samoa900.27900.27
191Liechtenstein899.52899.52
192Djibouti896.62896.62
193Samoa894.26894.26
194Somalia873.71873.71
195Cayman Islands873.64873.64
196Timor-Leste873.13879.43
197Seychelles870.63869.51
198Pakistan866.81866.81
199Tonga861.81861.81
200Aruba859.97859.97
201Bahamas858.5858.5
202Eritrea855.56855.56
203Gibraltar853.6853.6
204Sri Lanka842.93842.8
205Turks and Caicos Islands839.84839.84
206Guam838.33838.33
207US Virgin Islands816.13816.13
208British Virgin Islands812.94812.94
209Anguilla792.34792.34
210San Marino780.33780.33

The FIFA men’s ranking has existed since 1992. A new ranking is released several times per football season. The score includes qualifying matches for continental finals, the finals themselves, the World Cup and friendly international matches, among other things. Part of the method of weighting the awarded points and achievements is also ensuring that all countries have as many equal opportunities as possible.

Each country can get points per game played, but can also decrease in number of points. There are several weighting factors. How many points can be scored in a match between two countries depends, among other things, on the importance of that match. This is determined according to a (fairly complex) methodology of the World Football Association that takes into account the creation of the mentioned equal opportunities for all countries.

World Ranking (partly) determines the World Cup draw

This ranking of all countries worldwide in football also partly determines the draws for the World Cup. First, the draw for the qualification stage takes place (the preliminary draw), concerning all continental football zones CONCACAF (North America, Central America, and the Caribbean), CONMEBOL (South America), CAF (Africa), AFC (Asia), UEFA (Europe), and OFC (Oceania), in 2025 followed by the official 2026 World Cup Final Round Draw.

Men’s World Ranking football: how does it work?

Qualifying matches for the several continental and World Championships, international friendlies and matches at the World Cup and those in a continental final round, count. The FIFA ranking gives an indication of the strength of each country. More recent achievements and points count more heavily than those from the distant past.

This the current FIFA Ranking: world ranking football

Find here the most recent update of the FIFA Men’s World Ranking (December 23, 2021). The next release of FIFA is on February 10, 2022.

Source: FIFA.

World Cup 2026 News

MAIN INFO

NEWS

HIGHLIGHTED